Notice of Data Breach

ABOUT THE INCIDENT

VibrantCare Rehabilitation, Inc. (“VibrantCare”) is providing notice to individuals of an incident that may have affected the security of some information relating to certain individuals associated with VibrantCare, including current and former patients and employees. This notice provides information on the event, VibrantCare’s response, and steps individuals, in general, may consider to better protect their personal information.

What Happened? VibrantCare became aware of unusual activity involving an employee’s email account. VibrantCare immediately commenced an investigation with the assistance of third-party computer specialists. The investigation determined that an employee email account was accessed without authorization between August 20, 2019, and August 27, 2019. While the investigation did not determine that personal information had been accessed or acquired as a result of this incident, VibrantCare could not rule out the possibility of such activity. Therefore, VibrantCare immediately began a thorough review of the contents of the email account.

What Information Was Involved? The investigation determined that some personal information was present in the email account at the time of the incident. The information varied by individual but may have included first and last names and one or more of the following data elements: Social Security number, driver’s license, government or state identification number, military identification number, passport number, alien registration number, student identification number, demographic information, financial account information, credit or debit card information, medical and treatment information, health insurance information, Medicare or Medicaid number, patient number, Medical Record Number, and prescription drug information. To date, VibrantCare is unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of personal information as a result of this incident.

What Is VibrantCare Doing? Information, privacy, and security are among VibrantCare’s highest priorities. VibrantCare has strict security measures in place to protect information in its care. VibrantCare moved quickly to investigate and respond to this incident, assess the security of relevant VibrantCare systems, and notify potentially affected individuals. As part of VibrantCare’s ongoing commitment to the security of information it is also reviewing and enhancing existing policies. As a precautionary matter, VibrantCare also notified law enforcement and relevant regulators.

What You Can Do? In general, VibrantCare encourages individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity, and to report any suspicious activity to the affiliated institutions immediately. Individuals may also consider the following information:

Under U.S. law individuals are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization. The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent. However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit. Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report. Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze

Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit. If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years. Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html

TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim. Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General. This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.

For More Information. VibrantCare established a dedicated assistance line for individuals seeking additional information regarding this incident. The call center may be reached at 1-844-904-0962 (toll-free), Monday through Friday, from 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time. Individuals may also write to VibrantCare at 151 North Sunrise Avenue, Suite 902, Roseville, CA 95661.